Loading Events

Update Series – Data Sharing and Governance Act 2019 & GDPR

 

Date: Friday, 24th June 2022

Time: 10.00am – 1.00pm

Method of Delivery: Online

Fee: €325

CPD: 3 hours

About this Seminar

On 7 July 2021, provisions of the Data Sharing and Governance Act 2019 (the ‘DSGA’) were commenced. PAI’s half day seminar on this legal update will examine these provisions and how it will impact the way in which public bodies exchange data.

Data sharing brings significant benefits in the efficient delivery of public services and will ensure that citizens’ data is managed in a way that assures individuals that their personal data is treated with respect and only shared where necessary.

The Data Sharing and Governance Act 2019 and its provisions which were commenced on the 7th of July 2021 will play a significant role in the Governments drive to provide a transparent and effective use of public data sharing between Public Sector services.

The DSGA when it was enacted in 2019 was intended to assist the citizen in the process of submitting information to multiple public bodies and similarly to streamline the effective administration of public services. The 2019 Act is regulated by strict requirements in the exchange of data between public sector organisation requiring circumstances and overseen by the Data Governance Board.

The provisions of this Act commenced since July of last year, 2021, bring additional requirements that Public Sector bodies need to be aware of and adhere to in processing and sharing of public information. Some of the key advancements of the provisions in direct relation to public sector operation include:

  • Section 13 – Requirements for data sharing between public bodies subject to certain exceptions. Conditions including that the data is disclosed in connection with the performance of a function, for one or more of a limited range of purposes
  • Part 4 – Data Sharing Agreements, provisions that must be included in a ‘data sharing agreement’, including that one of the parties must be designated as a ‘lead agency’ and perform responsibilities set out in section 21.
  • Part 7 – Base registries, which contains responsibilities on and powers for Public Sector Bodies who are owners of the base registries.
  • Part 8 – Personal data access portal, which is to be a website enabling data subjects to exercise their right of access in relation to personal data relating to them held by a public body and to see details of personal data breaches affecting them involving public bodies.
  • Part 9 – Data governance – including the establishment of the Data governance board with advisory and oversight functions within the scope of the Act including a review function of proposed data sharing agreements submitted by public bodies to cover data sharing arrangements. Part 9 of the provisions also include the procedure for the adoption of data sharing arrangements as the pertain to a review function and comments by members of the public.

 

This seminar will look at the impact of the new provisions of the Data Sharing and Governance Act 2019 for public bodies and how they can share personal data in the context of providing public services and how they can ensure the safe and transparent handling of that data.  We will discuss how these changes will impact the way in which public bodies exchange data and what public sector bodies need to be aware of and adhere to in the processing and sharing of information.

 

The seminar will also discuss GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 in relation to the Data Sharing Act and how they both impact the sharing of information.

It will outline transparency and awareness of sharing arrangements between public bodies and the importance of consistency of approach and coherence in respect of data sharing across the entire public sector.

 

Who should attend


Legal practitioners, public and civil servants and anyone who works in a GDPR role or with personal data.

All public sector bodies who need to be aware of and adhere to safe handling, processing and sharing of information.

 

Your course tutors


Adam Finlay, Partner, McCann Fitzgerald

Adam advises on a wide range of information technology, intellectual property, data protection, cyber security, confidentiality and freedom of information issues. He is especially expert on the protection and commercialisation of intellectual property.

In the area of rights and obligations in relation to information, he regularly advises clients in the public and private sectors on data protection, cyber security, freedom of information, access to information on the environment, open data and confidentiality matters.

 

Katherine O’Keefe — Castlebridge Associates
Katherine O'Keefe
Katherine O Keefe is a Data Governance and Data Protection Consultant and Trainer with
Castlebridge Associates.

 

 

 

Tailored Training 


All of our open programmes can also be run on an in-house basis. For more information, see our page on In-House Training.

 

Booking


Multiple Delegate Discount

3+ Delegates – 5% Discount
5+ Delegates – 10% Discount
10+ Delegates – 15% Discount

To avail of our multiple delegate discount for 3 or more delegates, you must email registrations@pai.ie with the name and details of all those you wish to book. All those you wish to book on must be booked at the same time.

For 1 or 2 attendees, manually enter in the number of tickets you wish to purchase below.

Tickets

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking "Get Tickets" will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
Update Series - Data Sharing and Governance Act and GDPR
325.00
Unlimited

Share This Story, Choose Your Platform!