Public Affairs Ireland | Training and Development | Conferences

Loading Events

« All Events

GDPR Essentials (Overview of GDPR) – Half Day Online Seminar

August 22nd @ 9:30 am - 1:00 pm

€360.00
Full Course Details
Date: Thursday, August 22nd 2024
Time: 9:30 am-1:00 pm
CPD: 4 Hours
Method of Delivery: Online
Fee: €360

Seminar Overview 

Understanding the fundamental principles of GDPR helps individuals and organisations protect personal data, ensuring privacy and preventing unauthorised access or misuse. Knowledge of GDPR empowers individuals with control over their personal information, enabling them to exercise their rights effectively. Organisations must comply with GDPR to avoid substantial fines and legal repercussions and understanding the basics helps to ensure full compliance.

By grasping the basics of GDPR, individuals and organisations can navigate the complexities of data protection, ensure legal compliance, enhance security, and build a foundation of trust and ethical responsibility.

 

Learning Outcomes

  • Overview of data protection law and the GDPR
  • Key definitions: personal data, data processing, data controller, data processor data subject
  • Six Key Data Protection Principles
  • Accountability Principle
  • Legal Bases for data processing including consent
  • Data Subject Rights
  • Personal Data Security Breaches
  • Privacy by Design and Privacy by Default
  • The Role of the Data Protection Officer
  • The Data Protection Commission
  • Fines and Enforcement

 

Intended Audience  

Data Protection Officers, Legal and Compliance Teams, IT and Security Professionals, Human Resources Professionals, Customer Service and Support Staff and anyone dealing with personal information as part of their daily role.

 

Tailored Training

All of our open programmes can also be run on an in-house basis. For more information, see our page on In-House Training.

Multiple Delegate Discount

  • 3+ Delegates – 5% Discount
  • 5+ Delegates – 10% Discount
  • 10+ Delegates – 15% Discount

To avail of our multiple delegate discount for 3 or more delegates, you must email registrations@pai.ie with the name and details of all those you wish to book. All those you wish to book on must be booked at the same time.

For 1 or 2 attendees, manually enter in the number of tickets you wish to purchase below.

Tickets

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking "Get Tickets" will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
GDPR Essentials
360.00
Unlimited

Details

Date:
August 22nd
Time:
9:30 am - 1:00 pm
Cost:
€360.00
Event Category:
Event Tags:
,

Organizer